Dating app ratings index: App Store ratings for 30 dating apps

US and UK App Store star ratings and rating counts for 30 major dating apps, compiled on 16 October 2026, with what ratings tell operators and what they hide.

Companies in this article
  • Tinder
  • OurTime
  • Bumble
  • eharmony
  • Badoo
  • BLK
  • Match
  • Feeld
Bill AlenaFounder and CEO, High Intent Media
On this page · 5 sections
  1. The ratings index
  2. How we built the index
  3. What the ratings show
  4. What ratings tell operators, and what they don’t
  5. What it means for dating app operators
In shortOn 16 October 2026 most major dating apps scored between 4.0 and 4.6 stars on the US App Store. Plenty of Fish, Bumble and Tinder each had around 1.8 million US ratings. Badoo, BLK and Jaumo scored highest among large apps, while Match, OurTime and Jack'd were under 3.9. UK scores were lower for almost every app.

On 16 October 2026, most major dating apps scored between 4.0 and 4.6 stars on the US App Store. The three most-rated apps, Plenty of Fish, Bumble and Tinder, each had around 1.8 million US ratings, with scores of 4.29, 4.32 and 4.20 [1][2][10]. Badoo and BLK were the highest-rated large apps at 4.58 and 4.57 [2][9]. Match, OurTime and Jack'd scored below 3.9 [2][5][10]. In the UK, almost every app scored lower than in the US.

We compiled this index from Apple's own store data for 30 dating apps, on one day, in two stores. It is the only side-by-side US and UK view we know of. Below is the table, how we built it, and what operators should and should not read into it.

The ratings index

AppOwner or seller on the listingUS ratingUS ratings countUK ratingUK ratings count
Plenty of FishPlentyoffish Media4.291,808,9894.09274,518
BumbleBumble Holding4.321,766,8914.21275,863
TinderTinder LLC4.201,755,1504.18273,591
HingeHinge, Inc.4.411,130,1924.34196,919
BLKAffinity Apps4.57555,9414.461,291
TaggedIfwe Inc.4.48461,1914.2817,103
GrindrGrindr LLC4.45388,8164.2856,130
HilyHily Corp.4.40380,6424.3221,165
MeetMeThe Meet Group4.29373,7674.2016,301
OkCupidMatch Group Americas4.32289,2414.2016,878
MatchMatch Group Americas (US); Match.com International (UK)3.87241,9743.8141,325
TaimiSocial Impact Inc.4.42214,6144.2410,060
SkoutSkout, Inc.4.37188,7044.219,734
UpwardAffinity Apps4.34162,4634.38497
BadooBadoo Software4.58149,4434.4540,445
ZooskZoosk, Inc.4.16105,229Not listedNot listed
FeeldFeeld Ltd4.30101,6464.0421,951
Mingle2NextC LLC4.4178,5114.236,694
OurTimeMatch Group Americas (US); Match.com International (UK)3.8670,2853.939,218
HERBloomer Inc4.4265,4304.296,712
The LeagueThe League App4.2156,0344.103,489
eharmonyeHarmony.com4.0649,3233.815,519
happnHAPPN SAS4.3548,7404.0930,399
SCRUFFPerry Street Software4.3629,3644.323,593
Coffee Meets BagelCoffee Meets Bagel, Inc.4.3422,026Not listedNot listed
JaumoJoyride GmbH4.7518,1364.671,079
RayaRaya App Inc4.0416,4243.903,534
LOVOOPE Digital GmbH4.5511,215Not listedNot listed
Jack'dPerry Street Software3.706,0693.34101
HornetQueer Networks Inc.3.843,2002.72610

Source: Apple App Store data for the US [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11] and UK [12][13][14][15][16][17][18] stores, retrieved 16 October 2026. Ratings are the all-time average shown to two decimal places; the App Store app rounds to one. "Not listed" means the listing returned no UK result on that date. Match and OurTime are separate apps with separate listings in the US and UK [5][17][18].

How we built the index

  • Source: Apple's public lookup service, which returns the same rating and rating count that each App Store listing shows [1][12].
  • Date: all figures were retrieved on 16 October 2026. Counts move daily, so small differences between apps will change within weeks.
  • Selection: 30 apps that are widely known, owned by the groups in our ownership map, or popular in a niche (LGBTQ+, faith, age, ethnicity). Where a brand runs separate US and UK apps, such as Match and OurTime, we show each country's own listing.
  • Not included: Google Play ratings, ratings for the current version only, and review text.

What the ratings show

A narrow band at the top

Of the 30 apps, 25 scored between 4.0 and 4.6 in the US [1] to [11]. The spread between Hinge (4.41) and Tinder (4.20) is small on a star scale, though it is consistent in both countries [1][10][12].

Volume follows scale and age

Plenty of Fish, Bumble and Tinder lead on count because they are large and have been on the store for many years [1][2][10]. Counts also reflect how hard an app asks for ratings. BLK and Upward, both run by Affinity Apps, have more US ratings than Badoo, Feeld or eharmony [2][3][8][9][10].

The UK is harder on almost everyone

Of the 27 apps listed in both stores, 25 scored lower in the UK than in the US [1] to [18]. The exceptions were Upward and OurTime, whose UK scores rest on 497 and 9,218 ratings [18]. eharmony fell from 4.06 to 3.81, and Feeld from 4.30 to 4.04 [3][8][13]. Hornet's UK score of 2.72 came from just 610 ratings [16].

Relationship-focused paid services score lower

Match, OurTime and eharmony, which all lean on paid plans for longer-term relationships, sit near the bottom in both stores [2][5][8][13][17][18]. Higher prices raise expectations, and members who pay a lot and do not meet someone are more likely to leave a low score.

What ratings tell operators, and what they don't

What they tell you

  • The store's first impression. The star rating sits next to your name in search results and on your listing, so it shapes whether a store visit becomes a download.
  • Trends after releases. A sudden fall after an update usually means a bug, a confusing change or a new paywall.
  • Where you stand against your nearest rivals. Within a niche, a gap of 0.3 stars or more is a signal worth acting on, for example SCRUFF at 4.36 against Jack'd at 3.70 in the US, both from the same seller [9][10].

What they don't tell you

  • Revenue. Tinder had the lowest rating of the three biggest swipe apps and earned $457.5 million of direct revenue in the second quarter of 2026, more than Hinge and the Bumble app combined [10][19][20].
  • Growth. Grindr's revenue grew 33% on a year in the second quarter of 2026, while its ratings sit in the same band as apps whose revenue is shrinking [1][21].
  • Safety and trust. Ratings rarely capture scams, fake profiles or moderation quality until something goes wrong publicly.
  • Today's product. The figure is an all-time average. An app with millions of old ratings changes slowly even after a major rebuild.

Download the data

Download the tables in this article as CSV files. They are free to reuse with a link to this page.

  • Dating app App Store ratings, US and UK, 16 October 202630 rows · 6 columns
    Download CSV

Questions

Which dating app has the highest App Store rating?

Among apps with at least 100,000 US ratings, Badoo (4.58) and BLK (4.57) scored highest on 16 October 2026. Jaumo scored 4.75, but from about 18,000 ratings.

What is Tinder's App Store rating?

Tinder had 4.20 stars from about 1.76 million ratings on the US App Store and 4.18 from about 274,000 ratings on the UK store on 16 October 2026.

Is Hinge rated higher than Bumble and Tinder?

Yes on the App Store. Hinge scored 4.41 in the US and 4.34 in the UK, against 4.32 and 4.21 for Bumble and 4.20 and 4.18 for Tinder.

Do App Store ratings predict dating app revenue?

Not on their own. Tinder had the lowest rating of the big three swipe apps and by far the most revenue: $457.5 million of direct revenue in the second quarter of 2026.

What it means for dating app operators

  1. Track your rating weekly in each key store.

    The US and UK can differ by a quarter of a star or more for the same app, as eharmony and Feeld show [3][8][13].

  2. Ask for ratings at good moments.

    A match, a first message or a successful date is a better prompt than app launch. Apps with large counts relative to their size, such as BLK, show what consistent prompting does [9].

  3. Fix the low-rating causes first.

    Login problems, billing confusion and crashes drive one-star reviews more than missing features. Read the reviews behind any drop.

  4. Do not chase stars at the expense of revenue.

    Tinder's figures show a 4.2 can support the industry's largest business [10][19]. Aim to stay in the band, not to top it.

  5. Expect a rebuild to show slowly.

    Because the rating is an all-time average, a better app takes months to move it. If your rating is weighed down by an old product, see signs a dating app needs a rebuild.

For revenue and payers behind these apps, see top dating apps by revenue. For what they charge, see dating app subscription prices.

Bill Alena

Founder and CEO, High Intent Media

Bill Alena has worked in online dating for about 25 years, as an operator and as an investor. He was chief revenue officer at myYearbook, where revenue passed $100 million, and ran monetisation at The Meet Group through four acquisitions. At Social Discovery Group he was chief investment and growth officer, responsible for revenue growth, mergers and acquisitions and a dating-focused venture fund. He founded High Intent Media, the company behind Dating API, and writes a weekly editorial on the business of dating.

Drafted with AI tools from the sources listed and checked by a person before publishing. How we research. Spotted an error? Tell us.

Sources

  1. App Store lookup, US: Bumble, Hinge, GrindrApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  2. App Store lookup, US: Badoo, Match, OkCupid, Plenty of FishApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  3. App Store lookup, US: Feeld, HER, happn, The LeagueApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  4. App Store lookup, US: LOVOOApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  5. App Store lookup, US: apps by Match Group AmericasApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  6. App Store lookup, US: SkoutApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  7. App Store lookup, US: ZooskApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  8. App Store lookup, US: eharmony, Hily, Coffee Meets Bagel, MeetMe, TaggedApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  9. App Store lookup, US: BLK, Jaumo, Taimi, SCRUFFApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  10. App Store lookup, US: Hornet, Jack'd, Upward, TinderApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  11. App Store lookup, US: Raya, Mingle2, Coffee Meets BagelApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  12. App Store lookup, UK: Tinder, Bumble, Hinge, Grindr, BadooApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  13. App Store lookup, UK: OkCupid, Plenty of Fish, eharmony, FeeldApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  14. App Store lookup, UK: HER, happn, The LeagueApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  15. App Store lookup, UK: Skout, Hily, MeetMe, TaggedApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  16. App Store lookup, UK: BLK, Jaumo, Taimi, SCRUFF, HornetApple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  17. App Store lookup, UK: Match (UK app), Raya, Mingle2Apple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  18. App Store lookup, UK: Upward, Jack'd, OurTime (UK app)Apple (iTunes Search API), 16 October 2026
  19. Match Group Q2 2026 shareholder letterMatch Group (SEC filing), 4 August 2026
  20. Bumble Inc. second quarter 2026 resultsBumble Inc (SEC filing), 5 August 2026
  21. Grindr Q2 2026 shareholder letterGrindr Inc (SEC filing), 6 August 2026
Savings and value estimate

What your platform costs you, in profit and value.

Loading the estimate…